The 2016 edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards is holding today, Saturday, March 5, and Xclusive Ug is bringing you first photos from event.

AMVCA 2016 (instagram)

AMVCA 2016 (instagram)

The fourth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) is currently on going today, Saturday, March 5, 2016, at Eko Hotel, Lagos, Nigeria.

The award ceremony will be hosted by IK Osakioduwa and Minenhle ‘Minnie’ Dlamini.
Actors spotted at the event include Funke Akindele, IK Ogbonna, Falz, Mike Ezuruonye, Beverly Naya, Uti Nwachukwu among others.

IK Osakioduwa and Wife (instagram)

IK Osakioduwa and Wife (instagram)

Mike Ezuruonye, Majid Michel, Van Vicker, Daniel K Daniel, Segun Arinze, Blossom Chukwuka are battling for the “Best Actor in a Drama.”

It’s on – we mean the fourth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA), and here at Xclusive Ug we set to bring you live updates of winners as announced at Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island Lagos.

You are free to air out your views on this kind of big event and African Movie Industry.
Check out full of nominees below, and check out for live updates.

"Dry" Official Poster (Instagram)

“Dry” Official Poster (Instagram)

BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)
Dry – Stephanie Linus
Freetown – Adam Abel and Garrett Batty
Ayanda – Sara Blecher
Tell Me Something Sweet – Akin Omotosho
Road To Yesterday – Ishaya Bako
Silverain – Juliet Asante
House Arrest – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
BEST TELEVISION SERIES
Jane and Abel – Dorothy Ghettuba
How to Find a Husband – Erica Sugo Anyadike
Santalal – Gerald Langiri
Officer Titus – Olabisi Jinadu
Daddy’s Girls – Ariyike Oladipo
BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES
FREETOWN – Melissa Leilani Larson
ANNIVERSARY – Afe Olumoye
ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Emil B. Garuba
IQUO’S JOURNAL – BLESSING EGBE
AYANDA – Trish Malone

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Dry – Uche Nancy
Silverain – Patrick Asante
Being Mrs Elliot – Byge Oru
The First Lady – Tomi Adeoye
Oracle Online – Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva
Cougars – Angel Nwakibie

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Dry – Gabriel Okorie
Ayanda – Louiza Calore
Jaja the Great – Innocent Abba
Ojuju – Funke Olowu
Being Mrs Elliot – Moses Ogunlana

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Kpians-the feast of souls – Stanlee Ohikhuare
House Arrest – Francis Lubanjuma
Gbomo Gbomo Express – David Wyte and Paul Gambit
Being Mrs Elliot – Oluwole Olawoyin
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Officer Titus – Kelechi Udegbe
Stop – IK Ogbonna
Caught in the Act – Bishop Imeh Umoh
Head Gone – Bowoto Jephthah
Jenifa’s Diary – Folarin Falana
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
BREATHLESS – MIKE EZURUONYE
BEING MRS ELLIOT – MAJID MICHEAL
A LONG NIGHT – VAN VICKER
A SOLDIER’S STORY – DANIEL K. DANIEL
JAJA THE GREAT – SEGUN ARINZE
FALLING – BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU
BEST DIRECTOR
Road to Yesterday – Ishaya Bako
Dry – Stephanie Linus
Tell me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho
Ayanda – Sara Blecher
Gbomo Gbomo Express – Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur
Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
JENIFA’S DIARY – FUNKE AKINDELE
BEING MRS ELLIOT – LEPACIOUS BOSE
SKINNY GIRL IN TRANSIT

– ABIMBOLA CRAIG
AN AFRICAN CITY – NANA MENSAH
DESPERATE HOUSE GIRLS – INI EDO

AMVCA Best Actress Nominees

AMVCA Best Actress Nominees

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Road to yesterday – Genevieve Nnaji
Don’t cry for me – Mary Lazarus
Stop – Belinda Effah
Ayanda – Fulu Mugovhani
Falling – Adesua Etomi
The Visit – Nse Ikpe-Etim
BEST PICTURE EDITOR
Tell me Sweet Something – Vuyani Sondlo
Road To Yesterday – Chuka Ejorh
A Soldier’s Story – Frankie Ogar
Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops – Adeyemi Olowoshagba
BEST DOCUMENTARY
THE NEW AFRICA – Kagho Crowther Idhebor
FAAJI AGBA – Remi Vaughan-Richards
GOGE AFRICA ENCOUNTERS WILD GORILLA – Nneka Isaac-Moses
DEMYSTIFYING AUTISM – Dotun Akande
DAWN TO DUSK – Nanmet Anthony

BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA
Ayanda – Sara Blecher
Tell Me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho
Lilongwe – Joyce mhango chavula
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
A Soldier’s Story – Sambassa Nzeribe
Stolen Water – Blossom Chukwujekwu
Stigma – Soibifaa Dokubo
A soldier’s story – Olumide Oworu
The Department – O.C. Ukeje
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
BEFORE 30 – BEVERLY NAYA
TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING – THISHIWE ZIQUBU
BEFORE 30 – TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN
DRY – ZUBAIDAT IBRAHIM FAGGE
THE GREEN NECKLACE – LEPACIOUS BOSE
BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Stigma – Dagogo Diminas
Dry – Gabriel Okorie
Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare
The refugees – Frank Raja Arase
Elephant in the Room – Patrick ‘koinage’ Nnamani
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
AYANDA – Jonathan Kovel
COUPLE OF DAYS – Tolu LordTanner
THE REFUGEES – Okey Oku and Robert Peters
DRY – Angel Barroeta
COMMON MAN – Stanlee ohikhuare
TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET – Paul Michaelson
BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO
Panic Button – Bongiwe Selane
Yawa – Kassim Braimah
A Day with Death – Oluseyi Amuwa
Blood Taxi – Folasakin Iwajomo
A Cup of Sugar – Bongiwe Selane
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA
Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo) – Don Omope
Victims – Mercy Aigbe
Ayomi – Bukunmi Oluwasina
Shadow – Kazim Adeoti
Binta Ofege – Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola
BEST MOVIE – WEST AFRICA (DRAMA/COMEDY)
DRY – Stephanie Linus
STIGMA – Dagogo Diminas
THE VISIT – Biodun Stephens (Koga Studios)
THE REFUGEES – Frank Rajah Arase
SILVERAIN – Juliet Asante
COMMON MAN – Stanlee ohikhuare
ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genvieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko
BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Ayanda – Guy Steer
Road to yesterday – Kulanen Ikyo
Dry – Marquex Jose Guillermo
Candle in the wind – Bernie Anti
Bambitious – Maurice Kings
Tell me Sweet Something – Gavin McCullough
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IBO
Chetanna – Chigozie Atuanya
The Missing God – Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu
Udo Gba koi koi – Onyekachukwu Okeke
Nduka – Charles Novia
Usekwu Igbo -PAUL IGWE

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA
Sarki Jatau – Bashir Abdullahi
Inji Yan’ Ca Ca – Najjashi SB Jakara
Sakaina – Abubakar mai shadda and Hafizu Bello
Baya Da Kura – Nuhu Abdullahi
Dadin Kowa – Salisu Balarabe
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI
MYUMBA 10 – Damaris Irungu-Ochieng
SAMAKI MCHANGANI – Amil Shivji
FIHI – Caroline Mbaturia
SUMU – Neema Ndanu Kilon
KITENDAWALI – Josephat Lukaza
BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA
HOUSE ARREST – JOSEPH KENNETH SSEBAGGALA
MAPENZI – Elizabeth Michael
CALL 112 – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
KITENDAWALL – Josephat Lukaza
MPANGO MBAYA – Staford Kihore
DADDY’S WEDDING – Honeymoon Aljabri

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.