Xclusive UG is nominated

Xclusive UG is nominated

Xclusive UG (www.xclusive.co.ug) has been nominated in the National Youth Awards.

The awards will take place next month at the MTN Arena in Lugogo.

This website, big on entertainment scoops, is expected to win by a landslide in the awards described as ‘full of life, full of energy, super hype and party,’

The awards have been set for August to coincide with the International youth day which is celebrated every 12th August.

“We plan to join the rest of the world in celebrating the youth in us come 15th of August staging the first ever youth festival in Uganda. A festival full of fun, networking, full of life and energy,” said Ibrah Sebatta, the brain behind the awards.

He adds: “Our aim is to celebrate the youth in us and the benefits that young people bring into our country.”

Ibra Sebatta is the organizer

Ibra Sebatta is the organizer

Exhibitions, a fashion show, a neon dance party, DJ battles and signature cocktails among others will all take place on the big night.

The festival (awards) will feature celebrated Ugandan youth Artists alongside celebrated industry icons.

Owing to the fact that the youth make the biggest percentage of Ugandan population, it’s no doubt that this festival will attract a huge crowd ranging from low, medium and high class corporates to university going youths.

The event will cost just shs20k.

According to Sebatta, the main objective of the National Youth Awards is to “recognize the achievements of the young people in their lives and country at large.”

The awards will

be given to individuals who have excelled in the field of; Media, Youth supporting brands, Music, Arts, MCs, DJs among others

Nominees will be voted for through an SMS platform and social channels like Facebook and this website.

Here are the nominees….

MALE TV PERSONALITY AWARD

Brian Mulondo

Denzel Morsha

MC Kats

Douglas Lwanga

Jaxta Jonathan

Calvin Da Entertainer

Talha

Tuff B

 

 

FEMALE TV PERSONALITY AWARD

Sheila Gashumba

Mary Luswata

Tattu Sophie

Flavia Numulindwa

Kleith Kyatuhaire

Vicky

Doreen Komuhangi

Lady Bizzo

 

 

YOUTH SUPPORTING BRANDS AWARD

Mirinda

Club Beer

Coca Cola

Daily Monitor

Multichoice

Airtel

New Vision

 

YOUTH SPORTS PERSONALITY AWARD

Duncan Mugabe

Blick Junior

Steven Bengo

Ikong

Moses Golola

Steven Kiprotich

Emma Okwi

Fortune Sentamu

 

YOUTH RADIO PERSONALITY AWARD

Brian Mackenzie

Neem Nimrod

Flavia Tumusiime

Denzel Charles

Freddie Sankura

Byg Kahuna

Nina

 

PR & MANAGEMENT AWARD

Tina Wamala

Gareth Onyango

Sharon FINCA Bank

David Kazoora

Bush Baby

Linda Lisa Mukasa

Jona Kyeyo

Joe Kigozi

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Ray Signature

Gravity Omutujju

Kalifah Aga Naga

Dan Flavor

Ziza Bafana

AK47

Pallaso

Santana Karma

 

MALE MUSIC STAR AWARD

Maro

Vamposs

Don MC

Coco Finger

Aziz Azion

Big Eye

King Saha

Mun G

 

 

FEMALE MUSIC STAR AWARD

Rema Namakula

Sheebah Karungi

Irene Ntale

Leila Kayondo

Jackie Chandiru

Fille

Grace Nakimera

Angelina

 

YOUTH MENTORS AWARD

Maggie Kigozi

Francias Bbale

Bbosa (Ebonies)

Aggrey Kagonyera

Sylvia Owori

Elvis Senkyanzi

Isaac Mulindwa

Maurice Mugisha

 

MALE MUSIC ACHIEVER AWARD

Maurice Kirya

Radio and Weasel

Eddy Kenzo

Joel Sebunjo

Wilson Bugembe

Navio

Michael Ouma

David Lutalo

 

YOUTH LEADERSHIP AWARD

Gerald Karuhanga

Ronald Kibuule

Mohammed Nsereko

Allan Sewanyana

Proscovia Alengot

Humphrey (NBS TV)

Nargis

 

YOUTH JOURNALISM AWARD

Henry Ssali

Tonny

Faridah Nakazibwe

Angel

Doreen Komuhangi

Claude Muhigirwa

Edgar Batte

Frank Walusimbi

 

YOUTH GOSPEL AWARDS

Ruyonga

Levixon

Exodus

Jackie Senyonga

Hawa Musa

Coopybly

Daisy Etiang

Patricia Mujungu

 

 

FASHION CONTRIBUTORS AWARD

Sean Ndawula

Brian Ahumuza

Joram Muziira

Amito Stacy

Kim Swagga

Gloria Wavamunno

Brenda Nanyonjo

Stella Natumbwe

 

BEST FASHION DESIGNER AWARD

Stella Atal

Carol Mugasha

Xenson

Gloria Wavamunno

Ras Kasozi

Def. nat. ion

Rwenzion

Kwesh

 

BEST YOUTH EVENTS HOST AWARD

Mc Kats

Esco Star

Dave Dash

MC Sammo

Mr. Mosh

Flavia Tumusiime

Mr. Hype

MC Percy

 

ENTERTAINMENT ICON AWARD

David Kazoora

Julius Kyazze

Ally Alibhai

Bobkins Kibirige

Balaam Barugahara

Abbey Mukiibi

Peter Sematimba

Mitch Egwang

 

SOCIAL AND DIGITAL MEDIA AWARD

Xclusive UG

Hipipo

Evibe

Big Eye UG

Satisfaction

UG News

Chimpreports

BEST YOUTH DEEJAY AWARD

Slick Stuart

Roja

Aludah

Shiru

Apeman

Selector Jay

Cream

Urbanstar

 

YOUTH CULTURAL AWARD

Kiika Troupe

Ndere Troupe

Spirit of Uganda

Watoto Children’s Choir

Crane Troupe

Mwamba Choir

 

 

YOUTH COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

Watoto Church

MTN Foundation

Straight Talk

World Vision

Women Deliver

UHMG

Marie Stopes

Young Empowered and Healthy

 

BEST YOUTH COMEDIAN

Salvado

Alex Muhangi

Anne Kansiime

MC Kapale

Richard Tuwangye

Pablo

Kelekele

Dolibondo

 

 

YOUTH CORPORATE AWARD

Brandon Ssemanda

Sam Hooper

Arinaitwe Rugyendo

Juliana Kaggwa

Francis (Redds)

Innocent Tibayeita

Simon Kasyate

 

YOUTH FASHION STORE AWARD

Posh By Cassie

House of Lukoma

Judith Heard Store

Abryans Collection

Zari’s Fashion Renaissance

Sylvia Owori

Mr. Price

Ansell Dresses

 

 

FEMALE MUSIC ACHIEVER AWARD

Lillian Mbabazi

Keko

Esther Nabaasa

Naava Grey

Cindy Sanyu

Grace Ruth

Maureen Nantume

Ratchell Namubiru

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.